Is Potato chips, dill pickle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • not more than 2% each of calcium silicate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (corn and/or canola and/or sunflower oil), seasoning (lactose [milk], dextrose, salt, corn maltodextrin, citric acid, sodium diacetate, hydrolyzed corn protein, spices [including dill], sugar, garlic powder, modified cornstarch, malic acid, yeast extract, natural flavor, white vinegar, not more than 2% each of calcium silicate and silicon dioxide added as anticaking agents).

Check Potato chips, dill pickle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegaryAcidic
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping