Is Potato Chips – Matcha Mousse with sugar and sweetners Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter Substitute Chocolate (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder. Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anticaking Agent(E170), Emulsifier(E322(Soy)), Emulsifier (E476), Ethyl Vanillin), Seasonings (Cheese Powder (Milk)(XXXX), Matcha Powder (Matcha), Maltodextrin (Corn), Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Sweetener(E960)), Matcha Powder(Matcha), Flavoring.

Check Potato Chips – Matcha Mousse with sugar and sweetners against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go