Is Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar 200 g Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, thin chips deliver a pronounced tang with a steady salty finish; texture is firm with an audible crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently note a bold vinegar punch and consistent crunch, though some report occasional uneven seasoning issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- sodium acetate
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, thin chips deliver a pronounced tang with a steady salty finish; texture is firm with an audible crunch. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at casual gatherings. Reviewers frequently note a bold vinegar punch and consistent crunch, though some report occasional uneven seasoning issues.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide)
Check Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar 200 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar 200 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Potato Chips Salt & Vinegar 200 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


