Is Potato Chips, Smokin' Sweet Bbq Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Cream, Cheddar And Blue Cheeses (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Whey, Maltodextrin, Spice, Lactose, Extractive Of Paprika And Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid
Check Potato Chips, Smokin' Sweet Bbq against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Chips, Smokin' Sweet Bbq in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


