Is Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, thinly sliced chips deliver a pronounced creamy-tangy and savory flavor with a lingering umami note. Texture is crunchy but light, commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, at parties, served with dips, or paired with sandwiches for added crunch. Reviewers frequently mention bold seasoning, consistent crispness, and occasional over-salt perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), SEASONING (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, DRIED ONION, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, HERB, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM SILICATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishOn The Go