Is Potato chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable dil (corn and/or cottonseed and/or sunflower), sour cream and onion seasoning (whey, maltodextrin, nonfat dry milk, onion powder, sour cream powder [cream, nonfat milk, cultures, dextrose, sugar, spices, natural flavors, citric acid, salt, lactic acid, lactose, buttermilk), salt. contains: milk. proudly

Check Potato chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go