Is POTATO CHIPS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • sour cream & onion seasoning

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SOUR CREAM & ONION SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SALT, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK), SALT.

Check POTATO CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Dairy Free? POTATO CHIPS | Spoonful