Is Potato & Egg Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- standardized with dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES, EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, RED PEPPERS, CELERY, CIDER VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PRESERVATIVE, DEHYDRATED ONION GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY SALT (SALT, SPICES, SILICONE DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), *DRIED CONTAINS: EGG.
Check Potato & Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato & Egg Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


