Is Potato & Egg Salad Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk
  • whole egg
  • eggs

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, CELERY, RED PEPPERS, CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY SALT (SALT, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE)

Check Potato & Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryOnionGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSide DishLunch