Is Potato & Egg Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • standardized with dextrose

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), WATER, ONIONS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, CELERY, RED PEPPERS, CIDER VINEGAR (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELERY SALT (SALT, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE)

Check Potato & Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryOnionGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSide DishLunch