Is POTATO GRATIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • swiss cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • enzymes

swiss cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO AU GRATIN SAUCE [REDUCED FAT MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR), SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE), CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG], POTATO [POTATO, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE COLOR)], SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check POTATO GRATIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep