Is Coles Kitchen Potato Mashies With Gravy Centre | 240g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato Mixture (69%) [Potato (77%), Tasty Cheese (11%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Lipase), Anticaking Agent (460)), Mozzarella Cheese (8%) (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Vegetarian Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), Potato Flake (4.0%) (Potato, Emulsifier (471**From Palm, 450), Preservative (222 (Sulphites)), Acidity Regulator (330)), Salt], Gravy (13%) [Water, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Stock Powder, Beef Gelatine, Thickener (Corn Starch), Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Burnt Sugar], Bread Crumb [Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Yeast, Salt, Water], Batter [Water, Wheat Flour (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Cage Free Egg Powder, Wheaten Cornflour (Wheat), Salt, Thickener (412), Black Pepper], Canola Oil.
Check Coles Kitchen Potato Mashies With Gravy Centre | 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Potato Mashies With Gravy Centre | 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Snack · Piece


