Is Potato salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
dextrose
calcium disodium edta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS, WATER, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, SOLUBLE BLACK PEPPER (DEXTROSE, OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), NISIN (A NATURAL FOOD ANTIMICROBIAL PRODUCT), AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check Potato salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch