Is POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD), SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SOUR DRESSING (NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BETA-CAROTENE), SUGAR, ONION, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR,SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA; RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SALT, WATER, BELL PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CELERY SEED, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5.

Check POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSalad