Is POTATO SKINS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- bacon cured with water
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
- calcium & sodium phosphate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATO SHELL (POTATO, CANOLA OIL), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CULTURED MILK, CANOLA OIL, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (TAPIOCA AND CORN), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS BUTTER OIL AND XANTHAN GUM), SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), APO-CAROTENAL COLOR, ENZYMES), WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO AND ANTI CAKING AGENTS), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM & SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, BUTTERMILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, DEXTRIN, SUGAR, CALCIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER).
Check POTATO SKINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO SKINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Piece


