Is Potato Topped Chicken Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- chicken extract
- chicken
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sliced Potatoes (23.1%), Chicken (20.5%), Oyster Mushrooms (9.6%), Carrot, Swede (7.2%), Celeriac (CELERY), Soy Milk [SOY beans, water], Spinach (7.2%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tapioca Starch, White Miso [SOYA beans, cultured rice, sea salt, water), Herb Mix (0.5%), Chicken Stock (Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt), Forest Mix Mushrooms, Parsley Flat, Sea Salt, Chive Rings, Black Pepper (0%)
Check Potato Topped Chicken Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Potato Topped Chicken Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Slice


