Is POTATOES GRATIN, TOMATO AND CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CREAM, TOMATO, MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, ENZYMES), BASIL, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, FLAVORING, SPICES.

Check POTATOES GRATIN, TOMATO AND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep