Is POTATOES GRATIN, TOMATO AND CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cream
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid starter culture

mozzarella

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CREAM, TOMATO, MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, ENZYMES), BASIL, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, FLAVORING, SPICES.

Check POTATOES GRATIN, TOMATO AND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep