Is potatos Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
- sea salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Sea Salted Butter, Butter (Milk), Sea Salt), Sunflower Oil, Mint, Parsley, Chive, Allergy Advice:for Allergens, See In Bold, Dietary Advice: Suitable For Vegetarians, Use By: See Front Of Pack, Storage: Keep Refrigerated, Once Opened, Keep Refrigerated And Use Within 24 Hours And By Date Shown, Not Suitable For Freezing, Tray Widely Recycled 385Ae
Check potatos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open potatos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


