Is Pots & Co Caribe Milk Chocolate & Sea Salt Ganache 2X72g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 40% cocoa milk chocolate
  • milk powder
  • milk
  • 45% cocoa caribe milk chocolate
  • whipping cream

40% cocoa milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk), Milk, 45% Cocoa Caribe Milk Chocolate (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract], 40% Cocoa Milk Chocolate (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Vinegar, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan

Check Pots & Co Caribe Milk Chocolate & Sea Salt Ganache 2X72g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pots & Co Caribe Milk Chocolate & Sea Salt Ganache 2X72g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Dairy Free? Pots & Co Caribe Milk Chocolate & Sea Salt Ganache 2X72g | Spoonful