Is Pots & Co Chocolate Orange Ganache 50G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk), Colombian Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Whole Milk, Colombian Dark Chocolate, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Orange Zest, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sea Salt, Gelling Agents: Carrageenans And Dextrose

Check Pots & Co Chocolate Orange Ganache 50G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pots & Co Chocolate Orange Ganache 50G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingOn The Go