Is Pots & Co Handmade Flourless Chocolate Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • egg
  • dextrose
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • whey chocolate curls
  • chocolate liquor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (18.2%) [chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder], Egg, Sugar, Almonds (12.4%), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (rapeseed), Cream, Milk, Milk And Whey Chocolate Curls (3.5%) [sugar, Cacao Fat, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Cane Molasses, Sugarcane Syrup, Hazelnut Paste (0.8%), Corn, Salt, Pectins, Carrageenans And Dextrose. Contains: Soy, Egg, Milk, & Tree Nuts (almond & Hazelnut, May Contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Pots & Co Handmade Flourless Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go