Is Poulet à la dijonnaise / Dijon-style chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream 35% fat

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Sauce (chicken broth, water, Dijon mustard [mustard seeds], white wine [sulphites], cream 35% fat [milk], butter, salt, mustard seeds, modified corn starch, spices), Potato.

Check Poulet à la dijonnaise / Dijon-style chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein · Package, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMildly TangyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDining