Is POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic sweet cream

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CHICKEN BASE [ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC VEGETABLE, CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC TURMERIC), WATER, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SEA SALT), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC ROASTED ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR (ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM AND ORGANIC SPICES.

Check POULTRY ORGANIC GRAVY, POULTRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping