Is Pound Cake, Classic Lemon Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Eggs, Water, Soybean Oil, Margarine Palm Oil, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium

Check Pound Cake, Classic Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryCitrusSweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go