No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Pound Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BUTTER (MADE FROM MILK), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, SORBIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, GLYCEROL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO BETARD SPOILAGE).

Check Pound Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pound Cake | Spoonful