Is Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Labeled as a frozen muffin, these offer prominent cinnamon sugar flavor with a moist, tender crumb and a slightly crisp, crumbly topping; customers commonly note consistent sweetness, ease of reheating, and suitability for quick breakfasts or snacks, while some mention occasional dryness if overcooked and variable muffin size. Portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Eggs, Cinnamon Bits (sugar, Rice Flour, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch), Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Sour Cream (grade A Cultured Cream), Brown Sugar, Rice Flour (rice Flour, Rice Bran), Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Baking Powder (monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch), Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Enzymes, Baking Soda, Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go