Is Powder v1.9 - Cacao Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Canola Oil, Isomaltulose, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder, Modified Food Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate Potassium Chloride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Mono & Diglyceride, Xanthan Gum, Choline Chloride, Mixed Tocopherol, Sodium Ascorbate, Sucralose, Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Ferrous Fumarate, Manganese Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Phytonadione, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12

Check Powder v1.9 - Cacao against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep