Is POWDERED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUT HOLES, POWDERED BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • nonfat milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
xanthan gum
natural and artificial flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, EGG YOLK, BLUEBERRIES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check POWDERED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUT HOLES, POWDERED BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go