Is POWDERED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUT HOLES, POWDERED BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- glycerin
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, GLYCERIN, EGG YOLK, BLUEBERRIES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check POWDERED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUT HOLES, POWDERED BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWDERED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED DONUT HOLES, POWDERED BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Snack · Piece


