Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Bold cheesy seasoning and a crisp, sturdy triangular chip provide an intense savory crunch commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, parties, and dipping; reviewers praise the flavor and texture but often note heavy seasoning, lingering dust, and occasional packaging or freshness inconsistencies; convenient single serve options are frequently mentioned by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bold cheesy seasoning and a crisp, sturdy triangular chip provide an intense savory crunch commonly enjoyed for casual snacking, parties, and dipping; reviewers praise the flavor and texture but often note heavy seasoning, lingering dust, and occasional packaging or freshness inconsistencies; convenient single serve options are frequently mentioned by shoppers.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Good but kinda painful
Red flags go up for these only have a few per severing too many causes pain

Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Where to buy
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


