Is POWDERED MINI DONUTS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +7 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED AND UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING [SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), PALM OIL, SUGAR, WATER, WHEY (MILK), NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), EGG YOLKS, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CORN DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, KARAYA GUM, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SORBIC ACID.

Check POWDERED MINI DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go