Is Power Boost Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seedless Flame Raisins, Turkish Dried Apricots (Sulphur), Fresh Pineapple (Cane Sugar, Citric Acid, Sulfur Dioxide), Fresh Papaya (Cane Sugar, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6, Sulfur Dioxide), Almonds, Cashews (Canola Oil), Pakistani Pitted Dates (Rice Flour), Brazil Nuts, Natural Pecan Halves, Bananas (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Banana Flavor), Hazelnuts, Walnut Halves, Shelled Pumpkin Seeds (Canola Oil)
Check Power Boost Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power Boost Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
About this product
Snack · Pouch


