Is POWER CHEWS, ALMOND CRANBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND BUTTER (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS), CRISPY BROWN RICE (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR), BROWN RICE SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, HONEY, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM.

Check POWER CHEWS, ALMOND CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast