Is Power Crunch Original Chocolate Mint Protein Energy Bar Lactose Free?

Description
Mint-chocolate wafer bars offer a cool cocoa flavor with a light, layered crunch and smooth cream between thin crisp layers. Consumers commonly eat it as a portable snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox treat. Reviews highlight candy-like taste and pleasant texture, though some also note excessive sweetness and small serving size.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- micro peptides from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
- milk protein isolate
- proto whey protein blend
micro peptides from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mint-chocolate wafer bars offer a cool cocoa flavor with a light, layered crunch and smooth cream between thin crisp layers. Consumers commonly eat it as a portable snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox treat. Reviews highlight candy-like taste and pleasant texture, though some also note excessive sweetness and small serving size.
Ingredients
Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (40% Di And Tripeptides), Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monk Fruit
Check Power Crunch Original Chocolate Mint Protein Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Power Crunch Original Chocolate Mint Protein Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Where to buy
Power Crunch Original Chocolate Mint Protein Energy Bar is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


