Is POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • micro peptides from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
  • milk protein isolate
  • proto whey protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Power Crunch French Vanilla Crème is a protein energy bar made with whey protein. The whey protein used in this bar is high-DH hydrolyzed, which is considered smart protein nutrition. With 14 grams of protein, this bar is a great snack option. It contains 5-8 grams of sugar, making it an ideal choice for those looking for a low-sugar option. Power Crunch French Vanilla Crème is designed for both home and on-the-go consumption. People love the flavor of these bars and appreciate the combination of protein and taste they offer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (40% Di And Tripeptides), Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Baking Soda, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (40% Di And Tripeptides), Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Stevia Leaf Extract

Check POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME is available at 17 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep