Is Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, wheat, soy
  • from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
  • milk protein isolate
  • proto whey protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

contains milk, wheat, soy
from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
milk protein isolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proto Whey� Protein Blend (micro Peptides™ From High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di And Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Fructose, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Corn Fiber, Carotenes (natural Color), Lemon Oil, Citric Acid, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit, Baking Soda, Lactic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains Milk, Wheat, Soy (from Lecithin). This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue | Spoonful