Is Power pie vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH PROTEIN YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL (RESPONSIBLY SOURCED), PALM OIL (RESPONSIBLY SOURCED), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRY NON-FAT YOGURT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK), ALLULOSE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS. BAKING POWDER. SALT. GELATIN

Check Power pie vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go