Is Power Provisions, Soup Bone Broth Chicken Vegetable, 1.2 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • collagen
  • chicken bone broth

collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 1.2-ounce packet delivers a concentrated, savory liquid with a clear, smooth texture and a slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when warmed. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, and grains, or enjoyed as a quick sipping beverage, it offers consistent flavor and convenient preparation in small kitchens and on-the-go situations, everyday use

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken bone broth (dried), chicken broth (dried), collagen (dried), chicken fat (dried), mct oil (coconut medium chain triglyceride oil), cabbage (dried), tapioca starch, onion (dried), sea salt, carrot (dried), chicken (dried), broccoli (dried), celery (dried), garlic (dried), xanthan gum, tomato (dried), nutritional yeast (dried), parsley (dried), spices, green onion (dried), rosemary extract

Check Power Provisions, Soup Bone Broth Chicken Vegetable, 1.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Power Provisions, Soup Bone Broth Chicken Vegetable, 1.2 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep