Is Powerade Active Water Apple & Peach Sports Drink Sipper Cap 600mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light apple and peach notes deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor; the clear, water-like texture is smooth and easy to sip. Commonly consumed for hydration during exercise, travel, or daily routines. Reviews often note refreshing, subtle taste, convenient packaging, while some mention thin mouthfeel and occasional artificial aftertaste and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Food Acids (330, 331), Flavour, Minerals (Magnesium Sulphate, Calcium Phosphate), Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Sweeteners (955, 950), Vitamins (B3, B6).

Check Powerade Active Water Apple & Peach Sports Drink Sipper Cap 600mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Powerade Active Water Apple & Peach Sports Drink Sipper Cap 600mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go