Is Powerade Active Water Peach & Apple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Food Acids (330,331), Flavour, Minerals (Magnesium Sulphate, Calcium Phosphate), Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Sweeteners (955, 950), Vitamins (B3, B6)

Check Powerade Active Water Peach & Apple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Powerade Active Water Peach & Apple is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Powerade Active Water Peach & Apple | Spoonful