Is Powerade Black Currant Isotonic Multi-Serve Hydration Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium sulphate
- sucrose
magnesium sulphate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, sucrose, minerals (potassium citrate, magnesium sulphate, calcium chloride, sodium chloride, potassium phosphate) food acid (330), flavour, colours (122, 133).
Check Powerade Black Currant Isotonic Multi-Serve Hydration Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Powerade Black Currant Isotonic Multi-Serve Hydration Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Great Value Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
POWERADE Zero Fruit Punch, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
Pearls® Black Pitted Large California Ripe Olives, 4 Pack, 1.2 oz. Cup
Where to buy
Powerade Black Currant Isotonic Multi-Serve Hydration Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


