Is POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles Vegan?

Description
Mixed berry flavor offers bright, tangy notes with a light, smooth mouthfeel and mild syrupy finish. People typically drink it during workouts, sports, or outdoor activities and for on-the-go refreshment. Reviews praise convenient resealable bottles and consistent taste, while some users mention a noticeable artificial aftertaste in online customer feedback.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin b12
- magnesium chloride
- natural flavors
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mixed berry flavor offers bright, tangy notes with a light, smooth mouthfeel and mild syrupy finish. People typically drink it during workouts, sports, or outdoor activities and for on-the-go refreshment. Reviews praise convenient resealable bottles and consistent taste, while some users mention a noticeable artificial aftertaste in online customer feedback.
Ingredients
Water, Less Than 1% Of: Citric Acid, Salt And Mono-potassium Phosphate And Magnesium Chloride And Calcium Chloride (Electrolyte Sources), Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Blue 1, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color)
Check POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


