Is POWERADE Fruit Punch Bottled Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Fruit punch sports drink delivers bright, sweet, tangy fruit flavor and a smooth slightly syrupy texture. Commonly consumed during workouts, practices, and outdoor activities, reviewers cite convenient single serve bottles and resealable caps, while reporting mixed reactions to sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste in team and casual social settings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Fruit punch sports drink delivers bright, sweet, tangy fruit flavor and a smooth slightly syrupy texture. Commonly consumed during workouts, practices, and outdoor activities, reviewers cite convenient single serve bottles and resealable caps, while reporting mixed reactions to sweetness level and occasional artificial aftertaste in team and casual social settings.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Salt And Magnesium Chloride And Calcium Chloride And Mono-potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte Sources), Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Red 40, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste)
Check POWERADE Fruit Punch Bottled Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERADE Fruit Punch Bottled Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
POWERADE Fruit Punch Bottled Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Count is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


