Is Powerade Ion4 Berry Ice Sports Drink Sipper Cap | 600mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A chilled berry-ice flavored sports beverage with a smooth, watery texture and a flip-top sipper cap designed for on-the-go use. Commonly consumed during workouts, travel, or daily hydration. Reviewers often note pleasing berry taste and convenient cap, while some cite excessive sweetness or occasional cap leakage concerns in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sucrose, Electrolytes (Magnesium Sulphate, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate), Food Acid (330), Flavour, Colour (129), Sweetener (955).

Check Powerade Ion4 Berry Ice Sports Drink Sipper Cap | 600mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Powerade Ion4 Berry Ice Sports Drink Sipper Cap | 600mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go