Is POWERADE Lemon Lime, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • b12
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

POWERADE Lemon Lime is a 28 fl oz sports drink that is formulated with ION4 electrolyte enhanced fruit flavors and contains vitamins B3, B6, and B12. It is designed to replenish electrolytes lost in sweat and provide energy to working muscles through its carbohydrate solution. People appreciate the great taste of POWERADE.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Less Than 0 . 5% of : Citric Acid , Gum Acacia , Natural Flavors , Glycerol Ester of Rosin , Electrolytes ( Salt , Magnesium and Calcium Chlorides , Mono-potassium Phosphate ) , Vitamins B3 , B6 , B12 ( Niacinamide , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Cyanocobalamin ) , Yellow 5 , Ascorbic Acid ( To protect taste ) , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( To Protect Color ) .

Check POWERADE Lemon Lime, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

POWERADE Lemon Lime, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replinish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go