Is POWERADE Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bright orange flavor delivers a sweet citrus taste; texture is smooth with slight syrupy mouthfeel. Widely used during workouts, team sports, and post-exercise cooling or as an everyday thirst-quencher. Reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, convenient large bottle size, portable refill option, and mixed reactions to sweetness and artificial notes occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- b12
- natural flavors
- glycerol ester of rosin
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright orange flavor delivers a sweet citrus taste; texture is smooth with slight syrupy mouthfeel. Widely used during workouts, team sports, and post-exercise cooling or as an everyday thirst-quencher. Reviews commonly mention consistent flavor, convenient large bottle size, portable refill option, and mixed reactions to sweetness and artificial notes occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Electrolytes (Salt, Mono-potassium Phosphate, Magnesium And Calcium Chlorides), Gum Acacia, Natural Flavors, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 5, Vitamins B3, B6, B12 (Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin), Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color)
Check POWERADE Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERADE Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
POWERADE Orange, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


