Is POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced White Cherry - 28 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • calcium chloride

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Salt And Mono-potassium Phosphate And Calcium Chloride And Magnesium Chloride (Electrolyte Sources), Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Vitamins B3, B6 (Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride)

Check POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced White Cherry - 28 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Gluten free per manufacturer

According to Coke, the manufacturer, this product contains no gluten.

JennyJOct 5, 2021

Where to buy

POWERADE Sports Drink Electrolyte Enhanced White Cherry - 28 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go