Is POWERADE Ultra, Citrus, Zero Sugar Sports Drink w/ 50+% more ION4 Electrolytes, BCAAs, Creatine, w/ Vitamin B3 & B12, Potassium, Niacin, 20 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- b12
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavors
- lecithin
- +1 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Bcaas (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine), Less Than 1% Of: Citric Acid, Creatine Monohydrate, Electrolytes (Salt, Magnesium And Calcium Chlorides, Monopotassium Phosphate), Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Pea Fiber, Lecithin, Gum Acacia, Sucralose, Acesulfame K, Modified Food Starch, Ascorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Color), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Mct, Saib, Vitamins B3, B6, B12 (Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin), Yellow 5.
Check POWERADE Ultra, Citrus, Zero Sugar Sports Drink w/ 50+% more ION4 Electrolytes, BCAAs, Creatine, w/ Vitamin B3 & B12, Potassium, Niacin, 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POWERADE Ultra, Citrus, Zero Sugar Sports Drink w/ 50+% more ION4 Electrolytes, BCAAs, Creatine, w/ Vitamin B3 & B12, Potassium, Niacin, 20 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Grape, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Zero Fruit Punch, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
POWERADE Ultra, Citrus, Zero Sugar Sports Drink w/ 50+% more ION4 Electrolytes, BCAAs, Creatine, w/ Vitamin B3 & B12, Potassium, Niacin, 20 fl oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


