Is PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • milk chocolate couverture with sweetener

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Couverture with Sweetener (23%) [Sweetener (Maltitols), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavouring], Milk Proteins (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate), Humectant (Glycerol), Water, Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Collagen, Sweeteners (Sorbitols, Sucralose), Peanut Flour (6%), Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel, Palm), Dextrin (Wheat), Soy Crisps [Soy Protein, Starch, Salt], Peanuts (3%), Peanut Pulp (2.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sorbitan Tristearate, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt

Check PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PowerBar ProteinNut2 Choc Peanut is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast